Official Home Of The Iowa High School State Baseball Tournament

CLASS 4A ROAD TO STATE

CLASS 4A STATE QUALIFIERS
#1 Johnston (34-5)
#2 Urbandale (33-6)
#8 Waukee (29-11)
#10 Valley (28-15)
Cedar Rapids Washington (25-17)
Marshalltown (20-18)
North Scott (28-10)
Western Dubuque (33-9)


CLASS 4A SUBSTATE FINALS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT’S GAMES 

#1 Johnston 10, Sioux City East 0 (five innings)
#10 Valley 2, #6 Indianola 0
Marshalltown 9, Iowa City High 2
Western Dubuque 9, Cedar Rapids Prairie 0
North Scott 3, Davenport West 2
Cedar Rapids Washington 5, #4 Iowa City West 2
#2 Urbandale 6, Ankeny 0
#8 Waukee 11, #9 Dowling Catholic 0 (five innings)
 
CLASS 4A SUBSTATE RESULTS
SUBSTATE 1
#1 Johnston 15, Des Moines North 0 (four innings)
Sioux City East 5, Sioux City West 0
Sioux City North 7, Fort Dodge 0
Sioux City East 3, Sioux City North 2 (eight innings)

SUBSTATE 2
#6 Indianola 1, Ames 0
#10 Valley 7, Des Moines Roosevelt 1
Ankeny Centennial 3, Mason City 2
#10 Valley 5, Ankeny Centennial 4

SUBSTATE 3
Waterloo West 4,  #5 Southeast Polk 1
Marshalltown 2, Cedar Falls 1
Iowa City High 11, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3
Iowa City High 11, Waterloo West 1 (five innings)

SUBSTATE 4
#3 Cedar Rapids Prairie 13, Waterloo East 1 (five innings)
Western Dubuque 2, Bettendorf 0
Linn-Mar 6, Pleasant Valley 5
Western Dubuque 5, Linn-Mar 0

SUBSTATE 5
North Scott 2, Clinton 1
Dubuque Senior 5,  #7 Davenport Central 0
Davenport West 5, Dubuque Hempstead 2
Davenport West 1, Dubuque Senior 0

SUBSTATE 6
#4 Iowa City West 8, Muscatine 2
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7, Burlington 0
Cedar Rapids Washington 4, Davenport North 2
Cedar Rapids Washington 5, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3

SUBSTATE 7
 #2 Urbandale 10, Des Moines Hoover 0 (five innings)
Ankeny 6, Newton 1
Des Moines East 4, Ottumwa 0
Ankeny 5, Des Moines East 4

SUBSTATE 8
#9 Dowling Catholic 11, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 0 (five innings)
#8 Waukee 7, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 2
Lewis Central 12, Des Moines Lincoln 3
#8 Waukee 15, Lewis Central 0 (four innings)

 

View All News Items