Official Home Of The Iowa High School State Baseball Tournament

IHSBCA STATE RANKINGS

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION JULY 6 RANKINGS


CLASS 1A: FINAL
  1. Martensdale-St.Marys
  2. Remsen St.Mary’s
  3. Council Bluffs St.Albert
  4. South Winneshiek
  5. Alburnett 
  6. Newman Catholic
  7. Don Bosco
  8. Kingsley-Pierson
  9. Easton Valley 
10. HLV
Also receiving votes: Alta-Aurelia, Burlington Notre Dame, CAM, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Newell-Fonda


CLASS 2A: FINAL
  1. Van Meter 
  2. North Linn 
  3. Dike-New Hartford 
  4. Underwood 
  5. Woodward-Granger 
  6. Mid-Prairie 
  7. Roland-Story 
  8. Camanche 
  9. West Lyon 
10. Pocahontas Area 
Also receiving votes: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Kuemper Catholic, Panorama, West Marshall, West Sioux


CLASS 3A
  1. Central DeWitt 
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes 
  3. Davenport Assumption 
  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 
  5. Gilbert 
  6. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  7. Sioux City Bishop Heelan
  8. Ballard
  9. Winterset 
10. Boone 
Also receiving votes: Centerville, MOC-Floyd Valley, Oskaloosa, Solon, Waverly-Shell Rock


CLASS 4A
  1. Dowling Catholic
  2. Johnston
  3. Ankeny 
  4. Sioux City East 
  5. Dubuque Hempstead 
  6. Urbandale
  7. Southeast Polk
  8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  9. Waukee 
10. Ankeny Centennial
Also receiving votes: Clinton, Iowa City Liberty, North Scott, Pleasant Valley, Western Dubuque


IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION JUNE 29 RANKINGS


CLASS 4A 
  1. Dowling Catholic
  2. Johnston
  3. Urbandale
  4. Southeast Polk
  5. Ankeny 
  6. Sioux City East
  7. Waukee 
  8. Dubuque Hempstead
  9. Iowa City Liberty 
10. Ankeny Centennial
Also receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Des Moines Roosevelt, Pleasant Valley, Western Dubuque


CLASS 3A 
  1. Central DeWitt
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes 
  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 
  4. Davenport Assumption 
  5. Winterset 
  6. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  7. Sioux City Bishop Heelan
  8. Centerville
  9. Boone 
10. Gilbert
Also receiving votes: Ballard, Clear Creek-Amana, Oskaloosa, MOC-Floyd Valley, Waverly-Shell Rock


CLASS 2A 
  1. Van Meter 
  2. North Linn
  3. Dike-New Hartford 
  4. Underwood 
  5. Woodward-Granger
  6. Beckman Catholic
  7. Des Moines Christian
  8. Mid-Prairie 
  9. Roland-Story 
10. Camanche
Also receiving votes: Pocahontas Area, Tri-Center, West Lyon, West Sioux, Wilton


CLASS 1A 
  1. Martensdale-St.Marys 
  2. Remsen St.Mary’s
  3. Council Bluffs St.Albert
  4. South Winneshiek 
  5. Newman Catholic
  6. Alburnett
  7. Don Bosco
  8. Alta-Aurelia
  9. Easton Valley
10. Saint Ansgar
Also receiving votes: Calamus-Wheatland, CAM, Coon Rapids-Bayard, HLV, Kingsley-Pierson


IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION PRESEASON RANKINGS


CLASS 4A
(2019 RECORD)
  1. Urbandale (31-14)
  2. Ankeny (21-18)
  3. Southeast Polk (30-14)
  4. Johnston (36-6)
  5. Waukee (28-13)
  6. Western Dubuque (32-10)
  7. Dowling Catholic (31-12)
  8. Iowa City West (34-8)
  9. Des Moines Roosevelt (29-10)
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (22-20)
Also receiving votes: Ankeny Centennial (28-12), Dubuque Hempstead (23-16), Iowa City Liberty (23-18), Linn-Mar (26-12), Pleasant Valley (25-12)


CLASS 3A
(2019 RECORD)
  1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan (29-11)
  2. Central DeWitt (38-4)
  3. Centerville (24-7)
  4. Davenport Assumption (32-5)
  5. Cedar Rapids Xavier (41-2)
  6. Marion (33-6)
  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (27-14)
  8. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic (18-22)
  9. Solon (22-18)
10. Harlan (26-8)
Also receiving votes: Ballard (25-9), Dallas Center-Grimes (23-15), Washington (22-9), Waverly-Shell Rock (24-15), Winterset (22-8)


CLASS 2A
(2019 RECORD)
  1. Van Meter (34-3)
  2. North Linn (40-6)
  3. Dike-New Hartford (28-6)
  4. Des Moines Christian (29-9)
  5. Underwood (26-5)
  6. West Branch (20-8)
  7. Dyersville Beckman Catholic (26-13)
  8. Woodward-Granger (23-8)
  9. Treynor (27-11)
10. Mid-Prairie (18-12)
Also receiving votes: Camanche (18-13), Pocahontas (24-5), West Lyon (27-2), West Sioux (22-6), Wilton (24-5)


CLASS 1A
(2019 RECORD)
  1. Martensdale-St. Marys (34-7)
  2. Remsen St. Mary’s (27-8)
  3. Mason City Newman Catholic (38-3)
  4. South Winneshiek (29-10)
  5. Coon Rapids-Bayard (29-5)
  6. Don Bosco (29-5)
  7. Alburnett (34-6)
  8. Council Bluffs St. Albert (24-14)
  9. Calamus-Wheatland (33-4)
10. Wapsie Valley (27-13)
Also receiving votes: Hinton (26-5), HLV (25-4); Kingsley-Pierson (29-5), Saint Ansgar (25-10), Woodbury Central (21-14)

 

View All News Items