Official Home Of The Iowa High School State Baseball Tournament

STATE RANKINGS: WEEK 4

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association rankings: Week 4

CLASS 4A 
  1. Johnston 
  2. Western Dubuque 
  3. Iowa City West 
  4. Southeast Polk 
  5. Dowling Catholic 
  6. Des Moines Roosevelt 
  7. Linn-Mar 
  8. Ankeny Centennial 
  9. Waukee 
10. Urbandale 
Others receiving votes: Ankeny; Iowa City High; Pleasant Valley; Sioux City East


CLASS 3A 
  1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 
  2. Assumption 
  3. Central DeWitt 
  4. Harlan 
  5. Solon 
  6. Marion 
  7. Ballard 
  8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 
  9. Bishop Heelan 
10. Centerville 
Others receiving votes: Gilbert; Grinnell; MOC-Floyd Valley; Storm Lake; Washington; Waverly-Shell Rock


CLASS 2A 
  1. Wilton 
  2. Dike-New Hartford 
  3. North Linn 
  4. Treynor 
  5. New Hampton 
  6. Van Meter 
  7. Beckman Catholic 
  8. Cascade 
  9. West Lyon 
10. Hinton 
Others receiving votes: Estherville Lincoln Central; MVAOCOU; Pocahontas Area; Underwood; West Marshall


CLASS 1A 
  1. Newman Catholic 
  2. Southeast Warren 
  3. Martensdale-St.Marys 
  4. Calamus-Wheatland 
  5. Don Bosco 
  6. Alburnett 
  7. St. Ansgar 
  8. South Winneshiek 
  9. Kingsley-Pierson 
10. HLV
Others receiving votes: CAM; Coon Rapids-Bayard; Kee; North Tama; St. Mary’s, Remsen; West Fork; Woodbury Central



Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association rankings: Week 3

CLASS 4A
1. Johnston
2. Western Dubuque
3. Ankeny Centennial
4. Waukee
5. Dowling Catholic
6. Iowa City West
7. Des Moines Roosevelt
8. Southeast Polk
9. Linn-Mar
10. Sioux City East 
Others receiving votes: Ankeny; Iowa City High; Pleasant Valley; Urbandale


CLASS 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xaxier
2. Assumption
3. Central DeWitt
4. Harlan
5. Marion
6. Solon
7. Grinnell
8. Ballard
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
10. Centerville
Others receiving votes: Bishop Heelan; MOC-Floyd Valley; Storm Lake; Wahlert Catholic; Washington; Waverly-Shell Rock


CLASS 2A
1. Wilton
2. Dike-New Hartford
3. North Linn
4. Treynor
5. Beckman Catholic
6. Van Meter
7. Cascade
8. New Hampton
9. West Lyon
10. Hinton
Others receiving votes: Estherville, Lincoln Central; Kuemper Catholic, Carroll; MVAOCOU; Underwood; Woodward-Granger


CLASS 1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. Don Bosco
3. Southeast Warren
4. Martensdale-St.Marys
5. Calamus-Wheatland
6. Alburnett
7. St. Ansgar
8. Kee
9. HLV
10. Kingsley-Pierson
Others receiving votes: CAM; Coon Rapids-Bayard; Council Bluffs St. Albert; Lisbon; Midland; Remsen St.Mary’s; South Winneshiek; West Fork; Woodbury Central



Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association rankings: Week 2

CLASS 4A
1. Johnston 
2. Western Dubuque
3. Dowling Catholic 
4. Iowa City West
5. Urbandale 
6. Waukee
7. Southeast Polk 
8. Ankeny Centennial
9. Ankeny 
10. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 
Others receiving votes: Dubuque Hempstead; North Scott; Sioux City East


CLASS 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier
2. Assumption 
3. Central DeWitt 
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5. Harlan 
6. Solon 
7. Marion 
8. Grinnell 
9. Waverly-Shell Rock
10. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic
Others receiving votes: Ballard; Bishop Heelan; Centerville; Dallas Center-Grimes; Storm Lake; Washington; Winterset 


CLASS 2A
1. Wilton 
2. Dike-New Hartford 
3. Treynor
4. Beckman Catholic
5. North Linn
6. Van Meter
7. New Hampton
8. Cascade
9. Underwood
10. West Lyon 
Others receiving votes: Hinton; Kuemper Catholic, Carroll; MVAOCOU; Ogden; Roland-Story 


CLASS 1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. Don Bosco 
3. Southeast Warren
4. Martensdale-St. Marys
5  Calamus-Wheatland
6. Council Bluffs St. Albert
7. Alburnett 
8. Kingsley-Pierson
9. St. Ansgar
10. HLV
Others receiving votes: Akron-Westfield; Bishop Garrigan; Kee; Lisbon; Pekin; Remsen St. Mary’s; South Winneshiek; Wapsie Valley; Woodbury Central



Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association preseason rankings

CLASS 4A
1. Johnston
2. Western Dubuque
3. Southeast Polk
4. Cedar Rapids Prairie
5. Dowling Catholic
6. Urbandale
7. Iowa City West
8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
9. Sioux City East
10. Cedar Rapids Washington
Others receiving votes: Ankeny, Ankeny Centennial, Davenport Central, Valley, Waukee


CLASS 3A 
1. Assumption
2. Central DeWitt
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5. Bishop Heelan
6. Harlan
7. Solon
8. Marion
9. Waverly-Shell Rock
10. Grinnell
Others receiving votes: Bondurant-Farrar, Carlisle, Centerville, Oskaloosa, Pella, Wahlert Catholic, Washington, Winterset


CLASS 2A 
1. Wilton
2. Van Meter
3. Cascade
4. Dike-New Hartford
5. Treynor
6. North Linn
7. Beckman Catholic
8. Alta-Aurelia
9. Underwood
10. New Hampton
Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg, Mediapolis, Ogden, Pocahontas Area, West Sioux


CLASS 1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. St. Albert
3. Alburnett
4. Don Bosco
5. Southeast Warren
6. Martensdale-St.Marys
7. New London
8. South Winneshiek
9. Remsen St.Mary's
10. Lisbon
Others receiving votes: Akron-Westfield, Bishop Garrigan, CAM, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, HLV, Hudson, Moravia, Pekin, Saint Ansgar, Woodbury Central


Notes — “Others” are always listed in alphabetical order.

 

View All News Items