Official Home Of The Iowa High School State Baseball Tournament

CLASS 1A ROAD TO STATE

1A STATE SEEDS AND PAIRINGS
FRIDAY
11 — #1 Newman Catholic (37-1) vs #8 Tri-Center (21-2)
1:30 — #4 Martensdale-St.Marys (36-6) vs #5 Council Bluffs St.Albert (31-9)
SATURDAY
11 — #2 Lisbon (34-0) vs #7 Don Bosco (25-8)
1:30 — #3 North Linn (40-3) vs #6 Remsen St.Mary’s (27-3)


CLASS 1A STATE QUALIFIERS
#1 Newman Catholic (37-1)
#2 Lisbon (34-0)
#3 North Linn (40-3)
#4 Remsen St. Mary’s (27-3)
#6 Martensdale-St. Marys (36-6)
#7 Council Bluffs St. Albert (31-9)
#9 Tri-Center (21-2)
Don Bosco (25-8)


CLASS 1A SUBSTATE FINALS
TUESDAY NIGHT’S GAMES
#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 7, Gehlen Catholic 3
#1 Newman Catholic 16, Sioux Central 0 (four innings)
Don Bosco 4, #5 Alburnett 2
#3 North Linn 8, Wapsie Valley 2
#2 Lisbon 10, Iowa Mennonite School 2
#6 Martensdale-St. Marys 15, Southeast Warren 5 (five innings)
#7 Council Bluffs St. Albert 10, Nodaway Valley 0 (five innings)
#9 Tri-Center 8, #10 CAM 3


CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
SATURDAY NIGHT’S GAMES
SUBSTATE 1
#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 14, Kingsley-Pierson 7
SUBSTATE 2
Sioux Central 10, Bishop Garrigan 0 (five innings)
#1 Newman Catholic 9, Saint Ansgar 4
SUBSTATE 3
Don Bosco 3, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2
#5 Alburnett 5, Hudson 4
SUBSTATE 4
Wapsie Valley 7, South Winneshiek 3
#3 North Linn 10, Calamus-Wheatland 0 (five innings)
SUBSTATE 5
#2 Lisbon 8, HLV 1
Iowa Mennonite School 6, Burlington Notre Dame 5
SUBSTATE 6
Southeast Warren 3, Central Decatur 2
#6 Martensdale-St. Marys 4, Ankeny Christian Academy 2
SUBSTATE 7
Nodaway Valley 6, Lenox 1
#7 Council Bluffs St. Albert 14, Essex 4 (six innings)
SUBSTATE 8
#10 CAM 7, Audubon 6
#9 Tri-Center 11, Ar-We-Va 1 (six innings)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
MONDAY NIGHT’S GAME

SUBSTATE 1
Gehlen Catholic 5, Akron-Westfield 0


CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
THURSDAY, JULY 12: RANKED TEAMS
#1 Newman Catholic 9, Northwood-Kensett 1
#2 Lisbon 13, Lone Tree 3 (five innings)
#3 North Linn 4, Marquette Catholic 0
#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 6, MMCRU 1
#5 Alburnett 3, Janesville 0
#6 Martensdale-St. Marys 15, North Mahaska 5 (five innings)
#7 Council Bluffs St. Albert 15, East Mills 0 (four innings)
IMS 8, #8 New London 3
#9 Tri-Center 10, West Harrison 0 (five innings)
#10 CAM 9, Coon Rapids-Bayard 0


IHSAA tournament score list

 

View All News Items